Quiz-summary
[…] This unit includes assigned readings from primary texts of that faith and requires students to participate in a simulated religious ritual described in those texts. What is the most likely constitutional challenge that this curriculum would face under Washington State law, considering the interplay between state and federal religious freedom guarantees?
Correct
The Washington State Constitution, Article I, Section 11, states that “Absolute freedom of conscience in all matters of religious worship shall be guaranteed to every individual, and no one shall be molested or burdened in person or property on account of his or her religious persuasion or belief.” This is often interpreted in conjunction with the Establishment Clause of the First Amendment to the U.S. Constitution, which prohibits the government from establishing a religion.