Quiz-summary
[…] The question asks about the specific constitutional basis within Washington State for the separation of church and state and religious freedom. Article I, Section 11 directly addresses both the freedom of conscience and the prohibition against establishing or prohibiting the free exercise of religion, which are the cornerstones of church-state relations in Washington.
Incorrect
The Washington State Constitution, specifically Article I, Section 11, addresses religious freedom. This provision states that “Absolute freedom of conscience in all matters of religious sentiment, belief, and worship, is guaranteed to every inhabitant of Washington.” It further clarifies that no person shall be compelled to attend, erect, or support any place of worship, nor shall any law be passed respecting the establishment of religion or prohibiting the free exercise thereof.