Quiz-summary
[…] -
Question 9 of 30
9. Question
When considering the foundational principles governing the relationship between religious institutions and the state in Washington, which specific provision within the state’s foundational legal document most directly articulates both the protection of individual religious liberty and the prohibition against governmental establishment of religion?
Correct
The Washington State Constitution, specifically Article I, Section 11, addresses religious freedom. This provision states that “Absolute freedom of conscience in all matters of religious sentiment, belief, and worship, is guaranteed to every inhabitant of Washington.” It further clarifies that no person shall be compelled to attend, erect, or support any place of worship, nor shall any law be passed respecting the establishment of religion or prohibiting the free exercise thereof.