Quiz-summary
[…] In South Carolina, as in many other jurisdictions, forward contracts are subject to specific legal frameworks. The Uniform Commercial Code (UCC), particularly Article 2 on Sales, governs contracts for the sale of goods, which includes agricultural commodities like soybeans. Section 2-201 of the UCC establishes the Statute of Frauds for the sale of goods, requiring contracts for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more to be in writing and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought. However, there are exceptions to this rule. One significant exception, found in UCC § 2-201(3)(c), states that a contract which does not satisfy the requirements of the Statute of Frauds but is valid in other respects is enforceable “with respect to goods for which payment has been made and accepted or which have been received and accepted.” In this case, Mr. Abernathy paid the full purchase price of $50,000 for the soybeans, and Ms. Gable accepted this payment. This acceptance of payment, as per the UCC provision, removes the contract from the Statute of Frauds requirement for a signed writing.