Quiz-summary
[…] Specifically, Section 39-5-20 of the SCUTPA makes unlawful “unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.” This broad prohibition can encompass conduct that also violates federal antitrust laws, but the state law can be applied independently. The question asks about the availability of treble damages and attorney fees under South Carolina law for violations of its antitrust provisions. Section 39-5-140(a) of the SCUTPA explicitly states that “Any person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by another of an unfair or deceptive method, act, or practice, as defined in this chapter, may bring an action at law or in equity for treble his actual damages without regard to the amount of the damages, or for a refund or restitution, or for the recovery of money or property, or to disallow any unconscionable advance, credit, or charge, or any combination