Quiz-summary
[…] Correct
The South Carolina Unfair Trade Practices Act (SCUTPA), codified in Chapter 5 of Title 39 of the South Carolina Code of Laws, prohibits unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce. While SCUTPA shares similarities with federal antitrust laws like the Sherman Act and Clayton Act, it has its own distinct provisions and interpretations. Specifically, Section 39-5-20 of the SCUTPA makes unlawful “unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.” This broad prohibition can encompass conduct that also violates federal antitrust laws, but the state law can be applied independently. The question asks about the availability of treble damages and attorney fees under South Carolina law for violations of its antitrust provisions.