Quiz-summary
[…] Which of the following best describes the potential legal ramifications under South Carolina’s antitrust and unfair trade practices framework for this conduct?
Correct
The South Carolina Unfair Trade Practices Act (SCUTPA), codified in Chapter 17 of Title 39 of the South Carolina Code of Laws, prohibits unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce. While SCUTPA is broader than federal antitrust law and encompasses consumer protection, its provisions can be applied to anticompetitive conduct that also harms consumers. Specifically, Section 39-5-20 of the SC Code makes unlawful any “unfair methods of competition or unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or business.” This language is broad enough to capture agreements between competitors to fix prices or allocate markets, which are per se violations of federal antitrust law. In South Carolina, such agreements are also considered anticompetitive and harmful to consumers.