Quiz-summary
[…] This automatic perfection is a key feature designed to streamline financing for healthcare providers. The explanation focuses on the specific statutory exception that bypasses the general filing requirement for accounts.
Incorrect
The core issue here revolves around the perfection of a security interest in accounts, specifically in the context of Rhode Island law which largely follows UCC Article 9. When a security agreement grants a security interest in accounts, perfection is typically achieved by filing a financing statement. However, UCC § 9-309(2) provides an exception for “a security interest created by an assignment of a health-care-insurance receivable to the provider of that health care.” This exception allows for perfection without filing, typically by the assignee’s possession of the receivable or, more commonly in modern practice, through automatic perfection upon attachment.