Quiz-summary
[…] The lender does not file a UCC-1 financing statement in Rhode Island. What is the status of the lender’s security interest in these accounts at the moment it attaches?
Correct
The core issue here revolves around the perfection of a security interest in accounts, specifically in the context of Rhode Island law which largely follows UCC Article 9. When a security agreement grants a security interest in accounts, perfection is typically achieved by filing a financing statement. However, UCC § 9-309(2) provides an exception for “a security interest created by an assignment of a health-care-insurance receivable to the provider of that health care.” This exception allows for perfection without filing, typically by the assignee’s possession of the receivable or, more commonly in modern practice, through automatic perfection upon attachment.