Quiz-summary
[…] On February 10, 2023, Wellness Center also defaulted on its payment obligations to PMG. Which party has priority in the accounts receivable generated from patient services rendered by Wellness Center?
Correct
The core issue in this scenario revolves around the perfection of a security interest in accounts and the priority of competing secured parties. Rhode Island law, following UCC Article 9, generally requires filing a financing statement to perfect a security interest in accounts. However, UCC § 9-309(2) provides an exception for “a security interest created by an assignment of a health-care-insurance receivable to a health-care provider.” This exception allows for perfection by possession or, more commonly, automatically upon attachment, without filing. In this case, Coastal Bank has a properly filed financing statement covering all of “Debtor’s accounts.”