Quiz-summary
[…] This principle is fundamental to contract formation under the UCC. The UCC liberalizes contract formation rules compared to common law. For instance, an agreement sufficient to constitute a contract for sale may be found even though the moment of its making is undetermined and even though one or more of the terms are left open, provided there is a reasonably certain basis for giving a remedy. Specifically, UCC § 2-204(1) states that “A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.” This means that even without a formal written agreement or explicit verbal assent to every single term, if the parties’ actions demonstrate an intent to be bound by a sale of goods, a contract can be formed.