Quiz-summary
[…] They proceeded with integrating the microprocessors into their prototype assembly line, a process that inherently involves using and testing the goods. The defect only became apparent during the advanced stress testing phase of the prototype, which was a reasonable timeframe for discovering such a subtle issue. The buyer then promptly notified the seller of the non-conformity. UCC § 2-606(1)(b) states that acceptance occurs when the buyer “fails to make an effective rejection (section 2-602(1)), but such acceptance does not occur until the buyer has had a reasonable opportunity to inspect them.” Crucially, UCC § 2-608 addresses “Revocation of Acceptance” and permits revocation if a non-conformity substantially impairs the value of the goods and was induced by the seller’s assurances or if the buyer accepted them on the reasonable assumption that the non-conformity would be cured and it