Quiz-summary
[…] This principle is embodied in UCC § 2-204. The core of this question lies in understanding how a contract can be formed even if some terms are left open, provided there is a definite basis for giving a remedy. Specifically, UCC § 2-207, dealing with additional terms in acceptance or confirmation, is relevant when parties exchange forms that do not perfectly mirror each other. However, the scenario focuses on the formation of a contract based on conduct and the possibility of a contract existing despite indefinite terms. UCC § 2-204(3) states that “Although one or more terms are left open a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy.” This means that even if the specific price or delivery date isn’t settled, if the parties’ actions demonstrate an intent to be bound and a court can ascertain a reasonable price or delivery based on market value or prior dealings, a contract exists.