Quiz-summary
[…] Which federal statute, if any, would serve as the primary basis for challenging the legality of this sentence as exceeding the permissible punitive scope of tribal court jurisdiction?
Correct
The Indian Civil Rights Act of 1968 (ICRA), specifically Title I, addresses the protection of civil rights for individuals within the United States, including those on reservations. While it applies federal protections to tribal members, it also contains a significant limitation regarding the jurisdiction of tribal courts. Section 1302(8) of ICRA, codified at 25 U.S.C. § 1302(8), states that no tribal government shall “deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of its laws or deprive any person of liberty or property without due process of law.” However, a crucial aspect of ICRA’s application to tribal court sentencing is found in 25 U.S.C. § 1302(7), which limits the maximum sentence a tribal court can impose to one year of imprisonment and a fine of not more than \$5,000. This limitation was established to balance the recognition of