Quiz-summary
[…] New York UCC § 2-201(1) requires a writing signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought, indicating that a contract for sale has been made, and specifying a quantity. While the oral agreement to reduce the price is a modification, it doesn’t, on its own, create a new contract that satisfies the Statute of Frauds. The UCC does not recognize an oral modification that brings a contract within the Statute of Frauds as enforceable solely because it was agreed to orally, unless another exception applies. However, UCC § 2-209(4) provides a crucial exception: “Although an attempt at modification or rescission does not satisfy the requirements of subsection (2) or (3) of this section, it can operate as a waiver or estoppel.” This means that even if an oral modification fails to meet the Statute of Frauds requirements, it might still be enforceable if the other party has relied on that modification to their detriment, creating an estoppel situation.