Quiz-summary
[…] Under New York’s Uniform Commercial Code, what is the legal status of the oral modification reducing the price?
Correct
The core issue here revolves around the enforceability of an oral modification to a contract for the sale of goods, specifically concerning the Statute of Frauds as applied under New York’s Uniform Commercial Code (UCC). Section 2-201 of the UCC, as adopted in New York, generally requires contracts for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more to be in writing to be enforceable. However, there are several exceptions. One significant exception is found in UCC § 2-209(3), which states that “The requirements of the statute of frauds section of this Article (§ 2-201) must be satisfied if the contract as modified is within its provisions.” This means if the *original* contract was for $500 or more, and the *modification* also brings the total price to $500 or more, then the modification itself must also satisfy the Statute of Frauds.