Quiz-summary
[…] The tax is then levied on the gross receipts from this sale. If the transaction involved only a service, and that service is not specifically enumerated as taxable in Missouri, no sales tax would apply. Understanding this distinction between the sale of tangible personal property and the provision of services is fundamental to Missouri sales tax compliance.
Incorrect
Missouri law defines a “sale” for sales tax purposes as the exchange of title or possession of tangible personal property for consideration. This definition is crucial for determining when sales tax is imposed. Section 144.010(1)(a) of the Revised Statutes of Missouri (RSMo) defines a sale as “any transfer, exchange, or barter, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by means whatsoever, of tangible personal property for a consideration.” The key elements are the transfer of title or possession and the presence of consideration. Services are generally not subject to Missouri sales tax unless specifically enumerated as taxable. For instance, the repair of tangible personal property is taxable in Missouri.