Quiz-summary
[…] Louis County, Missouri, to perform the diagnosis. During this process, the component is not altered or repaired, and it is returned to the client in the same condition. Ozark Innovations charges a fee solely for the diagnostic labor and expertise. Under Missouri sales tax law, what is the taxability of the fee charged by Ozark Innovations for this diagnostic service?
Correct
Missouri law defines a “sale” for sales tax purposes as the exchange of title or possession of tangible personal property for consideration. This definition is crucial for determining when sales tax is imposed. Section 144.010(1)(a) of the Revised Statutes of Missouri (RSMo) defines a sale as “any transfer, exchange, or barter, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by means whatsoever, of tangible personal property for a consideration.” The key elements are the transfer of title or possession and the presence of consideration. Services are generally not subject to Missouri sales tax unless specifically enumerated as taxable. For instance, the repair of tangible personal property is taxable in Missouri.