Quiz-summary
[…] In the scenario presented, the arbitrator’s refusal to admit testimony from a key witness for the claimant, Mr. Silas Abernathy, who possessed direct knowledge of the alleged breach of contract and the damages incurred, constitutes a violation of the arbitrator’s duty to hear pertinent and material evidence. This action directly implicates the grounds for vacating an award under MUAA § 11-15-23(a)(3), which permits vacatur if “the arbitrators were guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause shown, or in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy.”