Quiz-summary
[…] Correct
The core issue revolves around the extraterritorial application of Kentucky’s Revised Statutes concerning arbitration, specifically KRS Chapter 417, which governs arbitration in general, and its interaction with international arbitration conventions. When an arbitration agreement is international, the New York Convention, as implemented by the Federal Arbitration Act (FAA), typically governs, preempting conflicting state law. The FAA’s Section 2 mandates that arbitration agreements in contracts involving interstate or foreign commerce are “valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract.” This broad preemption means that a state’s specific procedural or substantive arbitration rules, if they conflict with the FAA’s mandate for enforcing arbitration agreements in commerce, will not apply to international arbitration.