Quiz-summary
[…] Mr. Abernathy obtains a high-resolution digital photograph of his own handwritten signature and attaches this image file to the email containing the contract, with a clear statement in the email body indicating, “I hereby affix my signature to this agreement as represented by the attached image.” The buyer’s legal counsel questions the validity of this signature under Kansas law. Which of the following legal principles most accurately addresses the enforceability of Mr. Abernathy’s signature?
Correct
The Kansas Uniform Electronic Transactions Act (KUTA), codified at K.S.A. § 16-1601 et seq., governs the validity and enforceability of electronic records and signatures in transactions. A key aspect of KUTA is its treatment of electronic signatures. K.S.A. § 16-1602(i) defines an “electronic signature” as “an electronic sound, symbol or process attached to or logically associated with a record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the record.” This definition emphasizes the intent of the user to authenticate the record. The act further specifies in K.S.A. § 16-1606 that an electronic signature has the same legal effect, validity, and enforceability as a traditional handwritten signature.