Quiz-summary
[…] If Mr. Abernathy intended this digital image to authenticate the contract and signify his agreement, then under KUTA, it qualifies as a valid electronic signature. The fact that it is a digital image of a physical signature does not negate its electronic nature or its legal effect, provided the intent to sign is present. Therefore, the digital image, when adopted with the intent to sign, is legally equivalent to a handwritten signature under Kansas law.
Incorrect
The Kansas Uniform Electronic Transactions Act (KUTA), codified at K.S.A. § 16-1601 et seq., governs the validity and enforceability of electronic records and signatures in transactions. A key aspect of KUTA is its treatment of electronic signatures. K.S.A. § 16-1602(i) defines an “electronic signature” as “an electronic sound, symbol or process attached to or logically associated with a record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the record.” This definition emphasizes the intent of the user to authenticate the record. The act further specifies in K.S.A. § 16-1606 that an electronic signature has the same legal effect, validity, and enforceability as a traditional handwritten signature.