Quiz-summary
[…] This prior incident, while potentially showing a propensity for certain behavior, does not directly address any element of the crime charged or a fact of consequence in the current case. Therefore, it lacks the requisite logical connection to be considered relevant under Georgia law.
Incorrect
In Georgia, the admissibility of evidence hinges on its relevance and its tendency to prove or disprove a fact of consequence. Under O.C.G.A. § 24-4-401, “relevant evidence means evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.” The rule further states that evidence which is not relevant is not admissible. The concept of “any tendency” is a low threshold. The evidence does not need to be the sole or even primary means of proving a fact; it merely needs to contribute to the probability.