Quiz-summary
[…] 8. Question
During a trial in Georgia concerning alleged embezzlement from a construction firm, a prosecutor seeks to introduce testimony from a former employee of a different company. This former employee intends to testify about an instance, occurring approximately eighteen months prior to the events in question, where the defendant was accused of minor workplace policy violations at that unrelated company. The prosecutor argues this testimony is relevant to showing the defendant’s character for dishonesty. Does this testimony meet the threshold for relevance under Georgia Evidence Code § 24-4-401?
Correct
In Georgia, the admissibility of evidence hinges on its relevance and its tendency to prove or disprove a fact of consequence. Under O.C.G.A. § 24-4-401, “relevant evidence means evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.” The rule further states that evidence which is not relevant is not admissible. The concept of “any tendency” is a low threshold. The evidence does not need to be the sole or even primary means of proving a fact; it merely needs to contribute to the probability.