Quiz-summary
[…] Under Delaware’s Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) Article 2, specifically Section 2-201, a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is generally not enforceable unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought. However, there are exceptions. Section 2-201(3)(b) provides that a contract which does not satisfy the requirements of subsection (1) but which is valid in other respects is enforceable “with respect to goods for which payment has been made and accepted or which have been received and accepted.” In this case, the buyer, Ms. Anya Sharma, received the goods and, crucially, accepted them by commencing use in her business operations. This acceptance of the goods, even without a signed acknowledgment form, satisfies the exception to the Statute of Frauds under Delaware UCC § 2-201(3)(b).