Quiz-summary
[…] The remaining \(275\) would be non-exempt and potentially available to the trustee. Now consider personal property. If a debtor has several items of personal property, each valued at \(500\), and they wish to exempt these under CCP Section 703.140(b)(4), only \(450\) of each item would be exempt due to the per-item limit. If the total value of all claimed personal property exemptions exceeds \(12,000\), the excess would be non-exempt. The question asks about the maximum aggregate value for bank accounts, which is explicitly capped at \(1,725\) under CCP Section 703.140(b)(2).
Incorrect
In California bankruptcy proceedings, specifically under Chapter 7, the determination of what constitutes “necessary for the support of the debtor and the debtor’s dependents” for the purpose of exempting certain property from liquidation involves a nuanced interpretation of California Code of Civil Procedure (CCP) Section 703.140 and related federal bankruptcy exemptions.