Quiz-summary
[…] In this case, the contract stipulated that a specific stallion, “Thunderbolt,” would be bred with a mare named “Starlight.” The stallion’s owner, Mr. Abernathy, failed to make Thunderbolt available for the scheduled breeding due to the stallion’s unexpected illness. The mare’s owner, Ms. Chen, consequently sought alternative breeding arrangements, incurring additional costs and potentially losing the opportunity to breed with a stallion of comparable quality and pedigree. California Civil Code Section 3300 defines the measure of damages for breach of contract as “the amount which will compensate the party aggrieved for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, or which, in the ordinary course of things, would be likely to result therefrom.” Detriment in this context refers to loss or harm suffered. For breeding contracts, this can include direct costs associated with securing an alternative breeding, such as increased stud fees, transportation, and veterinary expenses.