Quiz-summary
[…] Correct
The question revolves around the principle of sovereign immunity as it applies to foreign states in U.S. courts, specifically concerning commercial activities. The Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act (FSIA) of 1976 is the primary U.S. statute governing this area. FSIA establishes a general rule of immunity for foreign states, but it also enumerates specific exceptions. One of the most significant exceptions is the “commercial activity” exception found in 28 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(2). This exception waives sovereign immunity for actions of a foreign state that are “based upon a commercial activity carried on in the United States by the foreign state; or upon an act performed in the United States in connection with a commercial activity of the foreign state elsewhere; or upon an act outside the United States in connection with a commercial activity of the foreign state elsewhere and that act causes a direct effect in the United States.” The core of this exception is the distinction between a foreign state’s “sovereign” or “governmental” acts and its “commercial” acts.