Quiz-summary
[…] The law aims to correct for this market failure by imposing liability on sellers who engage in such deceptive practices, thereby promoting efficient markets where prices reflect true value and encouraging truthful disclosure to prevent adverse selection. The developer’s actions create a situation where buyers cannot make informed decisions, leading to a misallocation of resources and potential financial distress for purchasers.
Incorrect
The scenario involves a potential violation of Washington’s Unfair Business Practices-Consumer Protection Act (RCW 19.86.020), which prohibits “unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.” The core economic principle at play is information asymmetry and its exploitation.