Quiz-summary
[…] The developer chooses not to disclose this information to prospective buyers, believing it will deter sales. Several units are sold to individuals who are unaware of the latent defect. Later, when the flaw becomes apparent and necessitates expensive remediation, the buyers discover the developer’s prior knowledge. Under Washington State law, what is the most likely legal and economic consequence for the developer’s actions in this scenario?
Correct
The scenario involves a potential violation of Washington’s Unfair Business Practices-Consumer Protection Act (RCW 19.86.020), which prohibits “unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.” The core economic principle at play is information asymmetry and its exploitation.