Quiz-summary
[…] As part of this agreement, the school district allocates a portion of its federal grant funds, intended for educational support, directly to the church to cover the salaries of its clergy members who are conducting the tutoring sessions. Under West Virginia’s constitutional framework governing church-state relations, what is the primary legal basis for challenging the constitutionality of this allocation?
Correct
The West Virginia Constitution, specifically Article III, Section 15, addresses the establishment of religion by stating that “No man shall be compelled to frequent or support any religious worship, place or ministry whatsoever; nor shall any man be enforced, restrained, molested, or burdened in his natural or civil liberty on account of religious opinion or belief, nor shall any preference be given by law to any religious establishments or modes of worship.”