Quiz-summary
[…] Therefore, a school district’s direct funding of a church’s pastoral care program, which inherently involves religious ministry, would be unconstitutional under West Virginia law. This principle aligns with the broader Establishment Clause of the First Amendment to the U.S. Constitution, which West Virginia’s own constitution reinforces and elaborates upon in its specific wording regarding state neutrality and non-endorsement of religion.
Incorrect
The West Virginia Constitution, specifically Article III, Section 15, addresses the establishment of religion by stating that “No man shall be compelled to frequent or support any religious worship, place or ministry whatsoever; nor shall any man be enforced, restrained, molested, or burdened in his natural or civil liberty on account of religious opinion or belief, nor shall any preference be given by law to any religious establishments or modes of worship.”