Quiz-summary
[…] Correct
The scenario presented involves a contract for the sale of goods where the buyer, Mr. Abernathy, made a partial payment and took possession of a portion of the goods. The seller, Ms. Albright, subsequently refused to deliver the remaining goods. In West Virginia, as in most common law jurisdictions, the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) governs contracts for the sale of goods. Specifically, UCC § 2-201 addresses the Statute of Frauds for contracts for the sale of goods. For contracts involving goods priced at \$500 or more, a writing is generally required to be enforceable. However, UCC § 2-201(3) provides exceptions to this writing requirement. One such exception is found in UCC § 2-201(3)(c), which states that a contract which does not satisfy the requirements of subsection (1) but is valid in other respects is enforceable “with respect to goods for which payment has been made and accepted or which have been received and accepted.” In this case, Mr. Abernathy paid for and received a portion of the goods, and Ms. Albright accepted the partial payment and delivered the goods. This part performance signifies the existence of a contract.